63rd Annual Grammy Awards 2021

2021 GRAMMYs Nominations To Be Announced Nov. 24 | GRAMMY.com

What day is the Grammys 2021?

Sunday, March 14, 2021

Where are the Grammys held 2021?

Staples Center

Where will the 2021 Grammy Awards be held?

The Grammys will likely return to the Staples Center in LA this year, where it has taken place since 2000 (with the exception of the 2003 and 2018 ceremonies)

Who will perform in Grammy 2021?

dua lipa will perform 100% as she’s been doing a lot this whole year, taylor as well and megan (maybe with beyonce

Can BTS win a Grammy 2021?

2021 Grammys: BTS (Dynamite) win would be historic for K-pop – GoldDerby.Feb

Is Blackpink nominated for Grammy 2021?

The quartet’s followers and several media outlets, including Billboard, expected the group’s name to be on the nominee list for the 63rd Grammy Awards (January 31, 2021) – which are among the world’s most prestigious music awards. But this did not happen

2021 GRAMMYs Awards Show: Complete Nominees List

Host

Trevor Noah will host the ceremony for the first timeTrevor Noah Is on the 2018 TIME 100 List | Time.com

Multiple nominations and awards

Three:

  • Thomas Adès
  • Jhené Aiko
  • Ingrid Andress
  • Denisia Andrews
  • Fiona Apple
  • Louis Bell
  • Black Pumas
  • Mike Bozzi
  • Chloe x Halle
  • Jacob Collier
  • Brittany Coney
  • Derek Dixie
  • Doja Cat
  • Drake
  • Frank Dukes
  • Shawn Everett
  • Finneas
  • H.E.R.
  • Jay-Z
  • Kaytranada
  • Akil King
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Emily Lazar
  • Post Malone
  • Harry Styles

Two:

  • Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Caroline Ailin
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Jack Antonoff
  • Bad Bunny
  • Jon Batiste
  • Beck
  • Brian Blade
  • Bonny Light Horseman
  • Stephen Bray
  • Brandi Carlile
  • Cody Carnes
  • Brandy Clark
  • Gerald Clayton
  • Chick Corea
  • D Smoke
  • Aaron Dessner
  • Ricky Dillard
  • Disclosure
  • Adam Feeney
  • Frankfurt Radio Big Band
  • Lady Gaga
  • Chris Gehringer
  • Serban Ghenea
  • Robert Glasper
  • JJ Golden
  • Josh Gudwin
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • HAIM
  • Natalie Hemby
  • Tame Impala
  • J. White Did It
  • Sarah Jarosz
  • Ian Kirkpatrick
  • Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk
  • Remy Le Boeuf
  • Lecrae
  • John Legend
  • Adrianne Lenker
  • Colin Leonard
  • Jesse Lewis
  • Lil Baby
  • Lil Durk
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Little Big Town
  • Skip Marley
  • Manny Marroquin
  • Christian McBride
  • Randy Merrill
  • Dave Meyers
  • Arturo O’Farrill
  • Anderson .Paak
  • Grace Potter
  • John Prine
  • Matthew Ramsey
  • Joshua Redman
  • The Secret Sisters
  • SethinTheKitchen
  • 30 Roc
  • Michael Tilson Thomas
  • Rickie “Caso” Tice
  • Billy Walsh
  • We the Kingdom
  • Tauren Wells
  • Stuart White
  • Lucinda Williams

 

Artists with multiple wins
2 wins
  • The Weeknd
  • Beyoncé (one as The Carters)
Artists with multiple nominations
3 nominations
  • Beyoncé (one as The Carters)
  • Miguel
2 nominations
  • Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Brown
  • Jhené Aiko
  • Rihanna
  • Steve Lacy (one with The Internet)
  • The Weeknd

Record of the Year

“Black Parade,” Beyoncé
“Colors,” Black Pumas
“Rockstar,” DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
“Say So,” Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa
“Circles,” Post Malone
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion

Album of the Year

“Chilombo,” Jhené Aiko
“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition),” Black Pumas
“Everyday Life,” Coldplay
“Djesse Vol. 3,” Jacob Collier
“Women in Music Pt. III,” Haim
“Future Nostalgia,” Dua Lipa
“Hollywood’s Bleeding,” Post Malone
“Folklore,” Taylor Swift

Song of the Year

“Black Parade,” Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk and Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“The Box,” Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Cardigan,” Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Circles,” Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post and Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
“Don’t Start Now,” Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa and Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“If the World Was Ending,” Julia Michaels and JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy,” Justin Bieber
“Say So,” Doja Cat
“Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish
“Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa
“Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles
“Cardigan,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Un Dia (One Day),” J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy
“Intentions,” Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
“Dynamite,” BTS
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
“Exile,” Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Changes,” Justin Bieber
“Chromatica,” Lady Gaga
“Future Nostalgia,” Dua Lipa
“Fine Line,” Harry Styles
“Folklore,” Taylor Swift

Best Rock Performance

“Shameika,” Fiona Apple
“Not,” Big Thief
“Kyoto,” Phoebe Bridgers
“The Steps,” Haim
“Stay High,” Brittany Howard
“Daylight,” Grace Potter

Best Rock Album

“A Hero’s Death,” Fontaines D.C.
“Kiwanuka,” Michael Kiwanuka
“Daylight,” Grace Potter
“Sound & Fury,” Sturgill Simpson
“The New Abnormal,” The Strokes

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Blue Umbrella – (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian

True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter – Harry Connick Jr.

American Standard – James Taylor

Unfollow the Rules – Rufus Wainwright

Judy– Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

Changes – Justin Bieber

Chromatica – Lady Gaga

Future Nostalgia – Dua Lipa

Fine Line – Harry Styles

Folklore – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

“On My Mind” – Diplo & Sidepiece Diplo & Sidepiece, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer

“My High” – Disclosure, Aminé and Slowthai Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; G. Lawrence, mixer

“The Difference” – Flume featuring Toro y Moi Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

“Both of Us” – Jayda G Fred Again & G, producers; Again & G, mixers

“10%” – Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Kick I – Arca

Energy – Disclosure

Planet’s Mad – Baauer

Bubba – Kaytranada

Good Faith – Madeon

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Axiom – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

Chronology of a Dream: Live at The Village Vanguard – Jon Batiste

Take the Stairs – Black Violin

Americana – Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

Live at the Royal Albert Hall – Snarky Puppy

Best Alternative Music Album

“Fetch the Bolt Cutters,” Fiona Apple
“Hyperspace,” Beck
“Punisher,” Phoebe Bridgers
“Jamie,” Brittany Howard
“The Slow Rush,” Tame Impala

Best R&B Performance

“Lightning & Thunder,” Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
“Black Parade,” Beyoncé
“All I Need,” Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia and Ty Dolla Sign
“Goat Head,” Brittany Howard
“See Me,” Emily King

Best R&B Song

“Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)
“Black Parade,” Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk and Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Collide,” Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar and Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 and Earthgang)
“Do It,” Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch and Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
“Slow Down,” Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson and Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley and H.E.R.)

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Chilombo,” Jhené Aiko
“Ungodly Hour,” Chloe X Halle
“Free Nationals,” Free Nationals
“____ Yo Feelings,” Robert Glasper
“It Is What It Is,” Thundercat

Best Rap Performance

“Deep Reverence,” Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
“Bop,” DaBaby
“What’s Poppin,” Jack Harlow
“The Bigger Picture,” Lil Baby
“Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
“Dior,” Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Rockstar,” DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch
Laugh Now, Cry Later,” Drake featuring Lil Durk
“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak
“The Box,” Roddy Ricch
“Highest in the Room,” Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

“The Bigger Picture,” Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew and Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
“The Box,” Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
“Laugh Now, Cry Later,” Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour and Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake featuring Lil Durk)
“Rockstar,” Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV and Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby featuring Roddy Ricch)
“Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

Best Rap Album

“Black Habits,” D Smoke
Alfredo,” Freddie Gibbs and the Alchemist
“A Written Testimony,” Jay Electronica
“King’s Disease,” Nas
“The Allegory,” Royce Da 5’9”

Best Country Solo Performance

“Stick That in Your Country Song,” Eric Church
“Who You Thought I Was,” Brandy Clark
“When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill
“Black Like Me,” Mickey Guyton
“Bluebird,” Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

“Bluebird,” Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“The Bones,” Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
“More Hearts Than Mine,” Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis and Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
“Some People Do,” Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey and Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

Best Country Album

Lady Like,” Ingrid Andress
“Your Life Is a Record,” Brandy Clark
“Wildcard,” Miranda Lambert
“Nightfall,” Little Big Town
“Never Will,” Ashley McBryde

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG,” Bad Bunny
“Por Primera Vez,” Camilo
“Mesa Para Dos,” Kany García
“Pausa,” Ricky Martin
“3:33,” Debi Nova

Best American Roots Performance

“Colors,” Black Pumas
“Deep in Love,” Bonny Light Horseman
“Short and Sweet,” Brittany Howard
“I’ll Be Gone,” Norah Jones and Mavis Staples
“I Remember Everything,” John Prine

Best Global Music Album

“Fu Chronicles,” Antibalas
“Twice as Tall,” Burna Boy
“Agora,” Bebel Gilberto
“Love Letters,” Anoushka Shankar
“Amadjar,” Tinariwen

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Music Film

“Beastie Boys Story,” Beastie Boys
“Black Is King,” Beyoncé
“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme,” Freestyle Love Supreme
“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice,” Linda Ronstadt
“That Little Ol’ Band From Texas,” ZZ Top

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Guinnevere” – Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist

Pachamama” – Regina Carter, soloist

“Tomorrow is the Question” – Julian Lage, soloist

“Celia” – Gerald Clayton, soloist

“All Blues” – Chick Corea, soloist

“Moe Honk” – Joshua Redman, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

ONA – Thana Alexa

Secrets are the Best Stories – Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez

Modern Ancestors – Carmen Lundy

Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper – Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

What’s the Hurry – Kenny Washington

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

on the tender spot of every calloused moment – Ambrose Akinmusire

Waiting Game – Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard – Gerald Clayton

Trilogy 2 – Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade

RoundAgain – Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Dialogues on Race – Gregg August

Monk’estra Plays John Beasley – John Beasley

The Intangible Between – Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band

Songs You Like a Lot – John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Data Lords – Maria Schneider Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tradiciones – Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

Four Questions – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

City of Dreams – Chico Pinheiro

Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo – Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola

Trane’s Delight – Poncho Sanchez

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Wonderful is Your Name”Melvin Crispell III, songwriter (Melvin Crispell III)

“Release (Live)”David Frazier, songwriter (Ricky Dillard featuring Tiff Joy)

“Come Together”Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters (Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News)

“Won’t Let Go”Travis Greene, songwriter (Travis Greene)

“Movin’ On”Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters (Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“The Blessing (Live)”Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters (Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship)

“Sunday Morning”Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters (Lecrae featuring Kirk Franklin)

“Holy Water”Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters (We the Kingdom)”Famous For (I Believe)”Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells featuring Jenn Johnson)

“There Was Jesus“Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters (Zach Williams & Dolly Parton)

Best Gospel Album

2econd Wind: ReadY – Anthony Brown & group therAPy

My Tribute – Myron Butler

Choirmaster – Ricky Dillard

Gospel According to PJ – PJ Morton

Kierra – Kierra Sheard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Run to The Father – Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends – Hillsong Young & Free

Holy Water – We the Kingdom

Citizen of Heaven – Tauren Wells

Jesus is King – Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album

Beautiful Day – Mark Bishop

20/20 – The Crabb Family

What Christmas Really Means – The Erwins

Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album) – Fisk Jubilee Singers

Something Beautiful – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Aura – Bajofondo

MONSTRUO – Cami

Sobrevolando – Cultura Profética

La Conquista del Espacio – Fito Paez

Miss Colombia – Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Hecho en México – Alejandro Fernández

La Serenata – Lupita Infante

Un Canto por México, Vol. 1 – Natalia Lafourcade

Bailando Sones y Huampangos con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

Ayayay! – Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

Mi Tumbao – José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

Infinito – Edwin Bonilla

Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe) – Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

40 – Grupo Niche

Memorias de Navidad – Víctor Manuelle

Best American Roots Performance

“Colors” – Black Pumas

“Deep In Love” – Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” – Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” – Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” – John Prine

Best American Roots Song

“Cabin” Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Ceiling to the Floor” Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown”Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“I Remember Everything”Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Man Without a Soul”Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

Best Americana Album

Old Flowers – Courtney Marie Andrews

Terms of Surrender – Hiss Golden Messenger

World on the Ground – Sarah Jarosz

El Dorado – Marcus King

Good Souls Better Angels – Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

Man on Fire – Danny Barnes

To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1 – Thomm Jutz

North Carolina Songbook – Steep Canyon Rangers

Home – Billy Strings

The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1 – Various Artists

Best Traditional Blues Album

All My Dues are Paid – Frank Bey

You Make Me Feel – Don Bryant

That’s What I Heard – Robert Cray Band

Cypress Grove – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

Rawer than Raw – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? – Fantastic Negrito

Live at the Paramount – Ruthie Foster Big Band

The Juice – G. Love

Blackbirds – Bettye LaVette

Up and Rolling – North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman

Thanks for the Dance – Leonard Cohen

Song for Our Daughter – Laura Marling

Saturn Return – The Secret Sisters

All the Good Times – Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album

My Relatives”Nikso Kowaiks” – Black Lodge Singers

Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

Lovely Sunrise – Nā Wai ʽEhā

Atmosphere – New Orleans Nightcrawlers

A Tribute to Al Berard – Sweet Cecilia

Best Reggae Album

Upside Down 2020 – Buju Banton

Higher Place – Skip Marley

It All Comes Black to Love – Maxi Priest

Got to Be Tough – Toots & The Maytals

One World – The Wailers

Best Global Music Album

Fu Chronicles – Antibalas

Twice as Tall – Burna Boy

Agora – Bebel Gilberto

Love Letters – Anoushka Shankar

Amadjar – Tinariwen

Best Children’s Album

All the Ladies – Joanie Leeds

Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders – Alastair Moock And Friends

I’m an Optimist – Dog On Fleas

Songs for Singin’ – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Wild Life – Justin Roberts

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Acid for the Children – A Memoir – Flea

Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… – Ken Jennings

Catch and Kill – Ronan Farrow

Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth – Rachel Maddow

Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White) – Meryl Streep and Full Cast

Best Comedy Album

Black Mitzvah – Tiffany Haddish

I Love Everything – Patton Oswalt

The Pale Tourist – Jim Gaffigan

Paper Tiger – Bill Burr

23 Hours to Kill – Jerry Seinfeld

Best Musical Theater Album

Amélie – Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Original London Cast)

American Utopia on Broadway – David Byrne, principal soloist; David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Original Cast)

Jagged Little Pill – Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard & Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast)

Little Shop of Horrors – Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast)

The Prince of Egypt – Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

Soft Power – Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Original Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood – Various artists

Bill & Ted Face the Music – Various artists

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga – Various artists

Frozen II – Various artists

Jojo Rabbit – Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Ad Astra – Max Richter, composer

Becoming – Kamasi Washington, composer

Joker – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

1917 – Thomas Newman, composer

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Beautiful Ghosts (from Cats) Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift (Taylor Swift)

“Carried Me with You” (from Onward) Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth (Brandi Carlile)

“Into the Unknown” (from Frozen II) Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Idina Menzel featuring AURORA)

“No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell (Billie Eilish)

“Stand Up” (from Harriet)Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo (Cynthia Erivo)

Best Instrumental Composition

“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

“Be Water II”Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

“Plumfield” Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

“Sputnik”Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

“Strata” Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Bathroom Dance” Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Donna Lee”John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“Honeymooners”Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

“Lift Every Voice and Sing”Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician” Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Asas Fechadas”John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Desert Song” Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place”Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

“He Won’t Hold You”Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier featuring Rapsody)

“Slow Burn” Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

Best Recording Package

Everyday Life Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

Funeral Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

Healer Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

On Circles Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

Vols. 11 & 12 Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition) Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991  Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Mode Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

Ode to Joy Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

The Story of Ghostly International Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

At The Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926 Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974 Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Dead Man’s PopBob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin To Jazz And Shaped The Music Business Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Out Of A Clear Blue Sky David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

Best Historical Album

Celebrated, 1895-1896 Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

1999 Super Deluxe Edition Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Souvenir Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Black Hole RainbowShawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)

Expectations Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)

Hyperspace Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, Beck Hansen & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

Jaime Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)

25 Trips Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

“August” (Taylor Swift)

Gaslighter (The Chicks)

“Holy Terrain” (FKA Twigs featuring Future)

“Mirrorball” (Taylor Swift)

“This Is Me Trying” (Taylor Swift)

“Together” (Sia)

Dan Auerbach

Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes)

El Dorado (Marcus King)

Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Green)

Singing For My Supper (Early James)

Solid Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel)

Years (John Anderson)

Dave Cobb

“Backbone” (Kaleo)

The Balladeer (Lori McKenna)

Boneshaker (Airbourne)

Down Home Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys)

The Highwomen (The Highwomen)

“I Remember Everything” (John Prine)

Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)

“The Spark” (William Prince)

“You’re Still The One” (Teddy Swims)

Flying Lotus

It Is What It Is (Thundercat)

Andrew Watt

“Break My Heart” (Dua Lipa)

“Me And My Guitar” (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie)

“Midnight Sky” (Miley Cyrus)

“Old Me” (5 Seconds Of Summer)

“Ordinary Man” (Ozzy Osbourne featuring Elton John)

“Take What You Want” (Post Malone featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott)

“Under The Graveyard” (Ozzy Osbourne)

Best Remixed Recording

“Do You Ever (RAC Mix)”

RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)

“Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)”

Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)

“Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

“Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

Best Immersive Audio Album

The judging for this category was postponed.

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua”Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess“David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)”Hynes: Fields”Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies“Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)”Shostakovich: Symphony

No. 13, ‘Babi Yar'”David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

Blessed Art Thou Among Women (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)

Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Kid (Gianandrea Noseda & National Symphony Orchestra)

Glass: The Fall Of The House Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Trap Opera)

Kahane: Emergency Shelter Intake Form (Alicia Hall Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)

Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas City Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)

Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

Smyth: The Prison (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)

Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Street)

David Frost

Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)

Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Chorus)

Holst: The Planets; The Perfect Fool (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar‘ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)

Jesse Lewis

Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Teeth)

Harrison, M.: Just Constellations (Roomful Of Teeth)

Her Own Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Festival)

Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)

Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)

Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & International Contemporary Ensemble)

Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)

Soul House (Hub New Music)

Wherein Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

Dmitry Lipay

Adams, J.: Must The Devil Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)

Ives: Complete Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The Four Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

Elaine Martone

Bound For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Branch)

Dawn (Shachar Israel)

Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Singing In The Dead Of Night (Eighth Blackbird)

Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Master Chorale)

 

Best Orchestral Performance

“Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition”

Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence”Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3“Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies”Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Lutosławski: Symphonies No. 2 & 3”Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

 

“Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen” Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

“Floyd, C: Prince of Players” William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)

“Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Handel: Agrippina” Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

Best Choral Performance

“Carthage” Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

“Danielpour: The Passion of Yessuah“JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)

“Kastalski: Requiem” Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)

“Once Upon a Time”Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Contemporary Voices” – Pacifica Quartet
  • “Healing Modes” – Brooklyn Rider
  • “Hearne, T,: Place” – Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
  • “Hynes: Fields” – Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
  • “The Schumann Quartets” – Dover Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto”
    • Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
  • “Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger”
  • “Farinelli”
  • “A Lad’s Love”
    • Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
  • “Smyth: The Prison”
    • Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Adès Conducts Adès”
    • Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
  • “Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map, Neiges, Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin”
    • Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
  • “Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto”
  • “Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke”
  • “Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Blood”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Music video/film

Best Music Video

  •